Strathmore & Perthshire Cricket Union - R&D West Results 2018

R&D WEST RESULTS - SEASON 2018

Sun. 9th September

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (9) v Comrie (25)
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Comrie 159 for 6 (30 overs)
M Mullah 33, C Sangster 31no, A Dowse 30; T Hussain 1 for 12, A Blair 1 for 13, A Ali 1 for 14
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 82 for 7 (30 overs)
G Anderson 29, T Hussain 21; A Beale 3 for 19, A Rogerson 2 for 18, R Dowse 1 for 2


Sat. 8th September

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v St. Modans X1 (12) at Doo'cot Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 163 for 6 (30 overs)
J Ali 64, J Paul 30no; S Kelly 2 for 28, Z Alamgir 2 for 45
St. Modans X1 150 (28.4 overs)
Z Alamgir 50, A Aslam 39, S Gupta 28; R Armstrong 4 for 37, J Paul 2 for 39


Sun. 2nd September

Alloa X1 v St Modans X1 at The Arns

Kinross-shire (7) v Comrie (25)at Loch Leven Larder
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Kinross-shire 68 (27.2 overs)
James J Ross 25, G Glover 12; A Cameron 3 for 17, R Dowse 2 for 10, A Dowse 2 for 14, A Rodgerson 2 for 19
Comrie  74 for 5  (21.2 overs)
M Mullah 23, D Dowse 20; John Ross 2 for 7, I Groenwald 2 for 9, A Nicholson 1 for 5
 

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v Doune (5) at Doo'cot Park
Doune 85  (28.5 overs)
C Whitehead 37; T Hussain 3 for 6, J Emslie 2 for 7, A Smith 1 for 10
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1  86 for 2  (19.1 overs)
I Riley 40no, G Jaffrey-Smith  21; M Bushby 1 for 17


Sun. 26th August

Alloa X1 v Breadalbane at The Arns

Callander v Comrie at New Williamfield - Postponed - Rain

Kinross-shire v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 at Loch Leven Larder - Postponed - Rain

Stirling County X1 v Doune at New Williamfield - Postponed - Rain


Sun. 19th August

Kinross-shire v Alloa X1 at Loch Leven Larder - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 v Breadalbane at Doo'cot Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions

St. Modans X1 (3) v Doune (25) at Bluebellwood
match reduced to 20 overs a side
St. Modans X1 78 for 9 (20 overs)
Alec Pollock 33; C Geddes 3 for 11, T Teasdale 2 for 15, G Clark 1 for 13
Doune 84 for 1 (11.2 overs)
C Geddes 73no; A Aslam 1 for 18


Stirling County X1 (11) v Callander (25) at New Williamfield
Match reduced to 35 overs a side
Second innings reduced to 20 overs.
Stirling County X1 144 for 9 (35 overs)
R Hewage 47, J Srinath 29, C Morton 20; R Glen 2 for 14, K Allan 2 for 15, C Bell 2 for 15
Callander 104 for 5 (17.2 overs) (target 101 in 20 overs)
R Pearson 28, A Choudrey 27, A Leishman 19no; J Templeton 2 for 21, V Mchjana 2 for 24, C Morton 1 for 18


Sun. 12th August

Breadalbane v Stirling County X1 at Victoria Park - Postponed - Rain

Comrie v Callander at Laggan Park

Doune v Alloa X1 at The Grazings - Postponed - Rain

St. Modans X1 v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 - Postponed
Trying to be re-arranged.


Sun. 5th August

Alloa X1 (25)v Comrie (10) at The Arns
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Alloa X1 131 for 7 (30 overs)
K Ali 30no, T Mehboob 27, E Potgieter 25; A Beale 2 for 20, C Gibbons 1 for 4, A Douse 1 for 15
Comrie 89 for 8 (30 overs)
M Mullah 15, C Gibbons 14; T Mehboob 3 for 1, E Potgieter 2 for 9, T Hutchison 1 for 6


Breadalbane (25) v Kinross-shire (11) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 253 for 5 (40 overs)
A Duncan Miller 98, M Bax 89, F Thom 30no; A Drew 3 for 47, A Nicholson 1 for 30
Kinross-shire 159 (35.2 overs)
A Drew 37, D Knapman 24, S Lopez 23; A Bridgeman 3 for 30, D Delph 3 for 36, Shahbaz 2 for 28


Callander (12) v Doune (25) at New Williamfield
Doune 204 for 3 (40 overs)
J Corser 82no, S McDonald 53 ret, C Wright 24; D du Preez 1 for 17, J Maskrey 1 for 20
Callander 201 for 5 (40 overs)
J Mould 87, D du Preez 27, R Pearson 26; A Campbell 2 for 30, A Hughes 1 for 27


Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (15) v Stirling County X1 (25) at Doo'cot Park
Stirling County X1 140 (39.1 overs)
G Anderson 41no, O Jones 32, J Jones 20;O Patterson 3 for 13, R Pennycook 3 for 17
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 133 (37.2 overs)
A Blair 27, R Pennycook 26, L Wyatt 18; M Phillip 3 for 18, O Jones 2 for 27, C Lucas 2 for 28




Sun. 29th July

Comrie v Kinross-shire at Laggan Park

Doune v Callander at The Grazings - Postponed - Rain

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 v Alloa X1 at Doo'cot Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions

St. Modans X1 v Stirling County X1 at Bluebellwood - Postponed - Rain

Wed. 25th July

Doune v Stirling County X1 at The Grazings - Postponed


Sun. 22nd July

Breadalbane (25) v Callander (0) at Victoria Park
Match awarded to Breadalbane
Callander unable to raise a team

Doune (11) v  Comrie (25) at  The Grazings
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Doune 166 for 6 (30 overs)
G Cordner 53, J Robertson 28, C Whitehead 17; D Gourlay 2 for 34, R Dowse 1 for 9
Comrie 167 for 4 (28.4 overs)
D Dowse 45, G Sangster 42no, C Gibbons 32; C Geddes 3 for 18

St. Modans X1 (0) v Kinross-shire (25) at Bluebellwood
Match awarded to Kinross-shire
St. Modans X1 unable to raise a team

Sun. 15th July

Alloa X1 (25) v Kinross-shire (0) at The Arns
Match awarded to Alloa X1
Kinross-shire unable to raise a team

Breadalbane (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (11) at Victoria Park
Match reduced to 20 overs a side
Breadalbane 102 for 7 (20 overs)
M Bax 38, G Douthwaite 33no; N Ahvia 3 for 7, A Blair 2 for 15
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 101 for 6 (20 overs)
G Jaffrey-Smith 23no, T Hussain 22, J Paul 22; Shahbaz 3 for 16, G Douthwaite 1 for 15

Callander (8) v Stirling County X1 (25)  at New Williamfield
Match reduced to 20 overs a side
Callander 119 for 9 (20 overs)
J Mould 67, B Strange 16no; A Weir 4 for 20, V Machana 2 for 16
Stirling County X1 120 for 4 (17.4 overs)
R Hewage 50 ret, J Srinath 41; S Ward 2 for 14, A Parsons 2 for 20

Doune v St Modans X1 at The Grazings - Postponed



Sun. 8th July

Breadalbane (25) v Doune (11) at Victoria Park
Doune 211 for 7 (40 overs)
G Cordner 64, P Geddes 48no, C Geddes 24; E Rae 3 for 34, S Gibson 3 for 34
Breadalbane 212 for 2 (37.5 overs)
S Gibson 86no, F Thom 60no, M Bax 35; S McDonald 1 for 27

Callander (0) v Alloa X1 (25) at New Williamfield
Match awarded to Alloa X1
Callander unable to raise a team

Comrie (6) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) at Laggan Park
Comrie 108 (18.4 overs)
C Sangster 38, A Cameron 27, M Reid 16; T Hussain 3 for 23, A Blair 2 for 16
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 109 for 2 (21 overs)
S McKenzie 51no, h Gow 28, innes Chalmers 17no; D Gourlay 1 for 26

Kinross-shire (11) v Stirling County X1 (25) at Loch Levens Larder
Kinross-shire 140 for 8 (40 overs)
C Sale 58, A Drew 20, I Groenwald 19no; M J Phillip 2 for 9, V Machana 2 for 11, S Nolan 2 for 29
Stirling County X1  141 for 5 (39 overs)
V Machana 41, M J Phillip 36no, A Weir 22, S Nolan 22; John Ross 3 for 7, S Hatch 1 for 21

 Sun. 1st July

Breadalbane (25) v St. Modans X1(0) at Victoria Park
match awarded to Breadalbane
St. Modans X1 unable to raise a team

Comrie v Alloa X1 at Laggan Park

Kinross-shire (25) v Callander (14) at Loch Leven Larder
Kinross-shire 262 for 8 (40 overs)
James JK Ross 123, C Sale 93; J Mould 3 for 29, D Du Preez 3 for 32
Callander 153 (39 overs)
A Chourdey 60, D Du Preez 22, R Pearson 14; I Costaz 4 for 27, S Hatch 2 for 25, W Clayton 2 for 26 

Stirling County X1 (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (16) at New Williamfield
Perth Doo'cot 3rd x1 165 (39.3 overs)
T Hussain 36, R Rajcoomar 35, S McKenzie 29; C Lucas 3 for 26, A Weir 2 for 19
Stirling County X1 170 for 9 (27.1 overs)
G Anderson 52no, B McMullen 35no, J Bowes 31; A Blair 2 for 9, S Anderson 2 for 16, J Emslie 2 for 31

Sun. 24th June

Breadalbane (25) v Alloa X1 (0) at Victoria Park
Match awarded to Breadalbane
Alloa X1 unable to raise a team

Callander (10) v St Modans X1 (25) at New Williamfield
match reduced to 35 overs a side
St Modans X1 195 for 4 (35 overs)
J Mould 90, A Aslam 29no, R Seshagiri 19no; Max Parsons 1 for 27
Callander 150 (29.2 overs)
D Du Preez 53, A Leishman 24; A Aslam 3 for 23, J Mould 3 for 27


Sun. 17th June

Alloa X1 (25) v Callander (7) at The Arns
Alloa X1 223 for 3 (40 overs)
A Carmen 53 ret, B Gapolareddy 50 ret, T Sultan 45, Z Shafique 42no; J Mould 1 for 34
Callander 101 (24.3 overs)
D Du Preez 34, R Seshagiri 14; N Jhangir 5 for 30, G Oliver 2 for 0


Doune (13) v Breadalbane (25) at The Grazings
Breadalbane 208 (39 overs)
M Bax 42, M Lockley 38, S Gibson 33, M Bridgeman 21; C Geddes 3 for 17, A Hughes 3 for 29
Doune 88 (30 overs)
S McDonald 24, G Cordner 16, J Corser 15; G Douthwaite 2 for 8, D Delph 2 for 12, S Gibson 2 for 24

Stirling County X1 v Kinross-shire at New Williamfield


Sun. 10th June

Doune (10) v Kinross-shire (25) at The Grazings
Doune 189 for 5 (40 overs)
S Gibbons 66no, C Whitehead 38, S McDonald 25; W Clayton 2 for 24, A Hynd 2 for 30
Kinross-shire 191 for 2 (34.5 overs)
James J Ross 65, A Drew 58, C Sale 36no, W Clayton 21no


 Sun. 3rd June

Alloa X1 v Stirling County X1 at The Arns - Postponed

Callander (12) v Breadalbane (25) at New Williamfield
Breadalbane 195 for 8 (40 overs)
M Bax 80, M Bowler 39, S Gibson 16; Max Parsons 1 for 24
Callander 117 (28.1 overs)
G Ethridge 47, R Pearson 20, Max Parsons 17; C Gray 3 for 31, A Bridgeman 2 for 9, D Delph 2 for 28

Comrie (25) v Doune (13) at The Grazings
Comrie 147 for 7 (40 overs)
C Sangster 44, A Perry 37, A Milne 15no; S McDonald 3 for 23
Doune 143 for 9 (40 overs)
C Whitehead 47, D Shamoo 30, J Corser 17; A Dowse 2 for 16, A Cameron 2 for 18

Kinross-shire (7) v St. Modans X1 (25) at Loch Leven Larder
St Modans X1 268 for 5 (40 overs)
B Reddy 128, A Ford 71, J Mould 26; S Hatch 2 for 67
Kinross-shire 79 (24 overs)
W Clayton 19; B Reddy 3 for 7, A Aslam 2 for 8, A Vaid 2 for 28

Sun. 27th May

Alloa X1 (25) v Doune (0) at The Arns
Points awarded to Alloa X1
Doune unable to raise a team

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 v Callander at Doo'cot Park - Postponed
Trying to be re-arranged

Stirling County X1 (16) v St. Modans X1 (25) at New Williamfield
Stirling County X1 189 for 7 (40 overs)
I Brett 49no, S Hopper 38, V Machana 22no; J Mould 2 for 24, A Aslam 2 for 35
St. Modans X1 191 for 8 (39.4 overs)
J Mould 93,l M Wetton 46; V Machana 5 for 24, O Jones 2 for 34


Sun. 20th May

Doune (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (11) at The Grazings
Doune 180 for 4 (40 overs)
J Corser 64ret, S McDonald 45, R Turner 33no; O Patterson 2 for 44
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 170 (35.5 overs)
N Ahuja 40no, S McKenzie 38, G T McKinnie 32; A Hughes 7 for 37, S McDonald 2 for 17


Kinross-shire (25) v Breadalbane (15) at Loch Leven Larder
Breadalbane 172 for 8  (40 overs)
M Bax 80, M Bowler 28no, F Thom 18; W Clayton 2 for 28, A Hynd 2 for 36, I Groenewald 2 for 37
Kinross-shire 175 for 8 (34.3 overs)
James J Ross 124no (117 mins), B Jennings 12; A Bridgeman 5 for 45, M Bowler 2 for 38


St. Modans X1 (13) v Callander (25) at Bluebellwood
St. Modans X1 167 for 7 (40 overs)
J Mould 74, M Wetton 24, B Turner 17; A Parsons 2 for 26, R Pearson 1 for 15
Callander 173 for 6 (34.4 overs)
D Du Preez 102no, M Parsons 16no; R Seshagiri 2 for 22, D Robb 2 for 34


Stirling County X1 (10) v Alloa X1 (25) at New Williamfield
Stirling County X1 154 for 7 (40 overs)
J Jones 48, S Hopper 33, A Morton 28; E Polgieter 2 for 12, U Rasul 1 for 10, S Khan 1 for 14
Alloa X1 155 for 4 (37.5 overs)
A Arshad 44no, A Carman 35, T Mehboob 28; A Paterson 2 for 13, H Paterson 2 for 14


Sun. 13th May

Alloa X1 (0) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) at The Arns
Points awarded to Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1
Alloa X1 unable to raise a team

Callander v Kinross-shire at New-Williamfield - Postponed - Ground Conditions
Trying to be re-arranged

St. Modans X1 v Breadalbane at Bluebellwood - Postponed - Rain


Sun. 6th May

Callander (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (15) at New Williamfield
Callander 173 (37 overs)
G Etheridge 38, B McGeachy 23, R Pearson 21, K Allan 21; T Hussain 2 for 2, O Patterson 2 for 19
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 132 for 9 (40 overs
R Rajcoomer 30, J Clder 28, J Emslie 26; D Du Preez 3 for 15, R Pearson 2 for 17, A Parsons 2 for 29

Kinross-shire (9) v Doune (25) at Loch Leven Larder
Kinross-shire 153 for 9 (40 overs)
A Knapman 55, S Lopez 41; D Shamoo 4 for 15, C Wright 2 for 27
Doune 154 for 3 (29 overs)
C Geddes 72no, J Corser 48

St. Modans X1 (11) v Alloa X1 (25) at Bluebellwood
St Modans X1 121 for 9 (40 overs)
J Mould 27, R Seshagiri 24, S McPake 21; U Rasul 4 for 15
Alloa X1 122 for 6 (31.2 overs)
T Mehboob 56ret, E Potgeiter 35no; S McPake 3 for 23, R Seshagiri 2 for 19

Stirling County X1 (25) v Breadalbane (15)  at New Williamfield
Breadalbane 161 for 6 (40 overs)
E Rae 37, M Bridgeman 34, M Bowler 33; A Paterson 2 for 13, C Morton 2 for 21
Stirling County X1 162 for 8 (38.3 overs)
A Paterson 72no, N Gray 18; D Delph 2 for 14, A Bridgeman 2 for 22, G Douthwaite 2 for 36


Sun. 29th April

Doune v Stirling County X1 at The Grazings - Postponed - Ground Conditions
Match re-arranged for 25th July

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v Kinross-shire (7) at Doo'cot Park
Kinross-shire 58 (30.1 overs)
S Lopez 24, W Clayton 23no, M Rehman 2 for 2, G Parson 2 for 11, A Blair 2 for 19)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 60 for 6 (22.3 overs)
J Calder 25; W Clayton 4 for 10, I Groenwald 2 for 26