Strathmore & Perthshire Cricket Union - R&D East Results 2018

R&D East Division - Results 2018

Sat. 1st September

Dunfermline Wanderers (0) v Largo (25) at McKane Park
Match awarded to Largo
Dunfermline Wanderers unable to raise a team

Sun. 26th August

Dunnikier v Norwood at Dunnikier Park

Falkland  3rd X1 v Kismet at Scroggie Park

Largo v Freuchie 3rd X1


Thurs. 23rd August

Glenrothes X1 v Falkland 3rd X1 at Gilvenbank
(from Sunday 24th June)


Tues. 21st August

Freuchie 3rd X1 v Falkland 3rd X1 at Muir Road
(from Sunday 12th August)


Sun. 19th August

Falkland 3rd X1 (25) v Glenrothes X1 (0) at Scroggie Park
Match awarded to Falkland 3rd X1
Glenrothes X1 unable to raise a team

Freuchie X1 v Dunnikier at Muir Road

Largo (14) v Dunfermline Wanderers (25) at East Drive
Match reduced to 30 overs a side

Dunfermline Wanderers  153 (28.1 overs)
K S Glen 35, D Cooper 34, S Lee 32; B Coates 3 for 12, H Gillin 2 for 20, D Lister 2 for 33
Largo  109  (28.4 overs)
I Brown 33no, B Coats 17;  P Norman 2 for 2, C Glasgow 2 for 13, J Botha 2 for 25


Sun. 12th August

Dunnikier v Dunfermline Wanderers at Dunnikier Park

Glenrothes X1 v Largo X1 at Gilvenbank - Postponed - Rain

Kismet v Norwood at McKane Park

Wed. 8th August

Kismet v Falkland 3rd X1 at Scroggie Park
(1st July refers)

Sun. 5th August

Dunfermline Wanderers (0) v Freuchie 3rd X1 (25) at McKane Park
Match awarded to Freuchie 3rd X1
Dunfermline Wanderers unable to raise a team

Falkland 3rd X1 (16) v Norwood (25) at Scroggie Park
Falkland 3rd X1 189 for 8 (40 overs)
D May 47, K S Glen 36, I Collins 35; G Worrall 4 for 40, M Ali 2 for 6, R Proctor 1 for 18
Norwood 190 for 9 (37.4 overs)
M Ali 82, T Youdale 20, Khaza 20no. S I Rodgers 20no;  G Chambers 2 for 20, D Westwood 2 for 30, H Wood 1 for 7 

Glenrothes X1 v Kismet at Gilvenbank

Largo (0)  v Dunnikier (25) at East Drive
Match awarded to Dunnikier
Largo unable to raise a team

Wed. 1st August

Falkland 3rd X1 v Largo at Scroggie Park - Postponed - Rain


Sun. 29th July

Dunfermline Wanderers (25) v Norwood (0) at McKane Park
Match awarded to Dunfermline Wanderers
Norwood unable to raise a team

Dunnikier v Falkland 3rd X1 at Dunnikier Park - Postponed - Rain

Freuchie 3rd X1 v Glenrothes X1 at Muir Road

Largo v Kismet at East Drive - Postponed - Rain


Sun. 22nd July

Glenrothes X1 v Dunfermline Wanderers at Gilvenbank

Kismet v Dunnikier at McKane Park - No Decision

Norwood v Largo at Dawson Park


Sun. 15th July

Dunfermline Wanderers (12) v Falkland X1 (25) at McKane Park
Match reduced to 20 overs a side
Falkland X1 170 for 5 (20 overs)
C Langlands 57 ret, D May 30, D Westwood 16; S Hitz 2 for 30, M Sandhu 2 for 31
Dunfermline Wanderers 164 for 6 (20 overs)
S Lee 68, D Cooper 30, R Cooper 22no; A Gibson 2 for 26, D May 2 for 33

Freuchie 3rd X1 (25) v Kismet (0) at Muir Road
Match awarded to Freuchie 3rd X1
Kismet unable to raise a team

Norwood (25) v Glenrothes X1 (0) at Dawson Park
Match awarded to Norwood
Glenrothes X1 unable to raise a team

Thurs. 12th July

Falkland 3rd X1 (11) v Dunnikier (25) at Scroggie Park
Match reduced to 20 overs a side
Dunnikier 140 for 6 (20 overs)
Mubeen 49no, M Safi 26, B Hamed 16; H Waterson 2 for 20, J Aitken 1 for 14
Falkland 3rd X1 127 (19 overs)
C Langlands 51, H Waterson 15;  Z Ahmed 3 for 15, M Safi 2 for 15

Sun. 8th July

Falkland X1 v Largo at Scroggie Park - Postponed
Re-arranged Wed. 1st August

Glenrothes X1 v Dunnikier at Gilvenbank - Postponed

Kismet (25) v Dunfermline Wanderers (12) at McKane Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Dunfermline Wanderers 173 (30 overs)
Wajahat 40, N Sharma 25, J Botha 25; A Yousaf 6 for 37, A Raza 2 for 26
Kismet 174 for 5 (26 overs)
Sarfraz 56no, R Yousaf 33no, Subhan 25; S Sandhu 2 for 26, D Cooper 1 for 19


Norwood (25) v Freuchie X1 (0) at Dawson Park
Match awarded to Norwood
Freuchie X1 unable to raise a team

Sun. 1st July

Freuchie 3rd X1 (25) v Largo (17) at Muir Road
F
reuchie 3rd X1 249 for 8 (40 overs)
M Hastie 87, R Wright 47, D Cowan 44no. R Mearns 27; M Sneddon 4 for 21
Largo 211 for 5 (40 overs)
R Filsell 50, C MCgivery 29no, B Michie 28, S Crosbie 27; R Mearns 1 for 24


Kismet v Falkland X1 at McKane Park - Postponed
Re-arranged Wed. 8 August at Scroggie Park

Norwood (12) v Dunnikier (25) at Dawson Park
Match reduced to 35 overs a side
Dunnikier 198 for 7 (35 overs)
M Arman 34, Z Hamidullah 32, M Safi 32, Z Naseem 31 ret; G Worrall 2 for 19, T Youdale 2 for 23, C Bowen 2 for 26
Norwood 123 for 9 (35 overs)
M Razzak 17, Abdullah 15, E Ferrao 14; Z Ahmed 2 for 10, M Arman 1 for 1, Z Naseem 1 for 5


Sun. 24th June

Dunfermline Wanderers v Largo at McKane Park
re-arranged for 2nd September

Dunnikier (25) v Freuchie 3rd X1 (0) at Dunnikier Park
Match awarded to Dunnikier
Freuchie X1 unable to raise a team

Glenrothes X1 v Falkland 3rd X1 at Gilvenbank
re-arranged for Tues. 23rd August

Sun. 17th June

Dunfermline Wanderers (25)v Dunnikier (11) at McKane Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Dunnikier 106 (28 overs)
Z Naseem 26, T Naseem 15no; N Sharma 4 for 10, P Norman 2 for 10, J Botha 2 for 24
Dunfermline Wanderers 107 for 7 (29 overs)
M Sandhu 32, N Sharma 16, J Botha 15no; M Safi 4 for 10-, T Naseem 2 for 20


Falkland 3rd X1 (4) v Freuchie 3rd X1 (25) at Scroggie Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Falkland 3rd X1 73 (27 overs)
G Chambers 21, A Barclay 13; R McMurdo 3 for 10, G Dodds 3 for 15, C McKay 2 for 13
Freuchie 3rd X1 74 for 2 (13.3 overs)
R McMurdo 43,  Duncan 19no; D Westwood 1 for 7


Largo (8) v Glenrothes X1 (25) at East Drive
Match reduced to 35 overs a side
Largo 135 for 7 (35 overs)
G McGilvary 33, P Jess 18no, S Crosby 17; N Salt 2 for 19, L Smith 2 for 20
Glenrothes X1 136 for 3 (26.2 overs)
I Dale 68no, S Donaldson 18no; P Jess 1 for 12


Norwood (11) v Kismet (25) at Dawson Park
Match reduced to 35 overs a side

Kismet 224 for 7 (35 overs)
A Yousaf 108 ret, S Sarwar 35, R Yousaf 30; D Sadler 2 for 25
Norwood 100 for 9 (35 overs
G Sharpe 26, K Tofayel 17; A Raza 3 for 4, Athar 2 for 5


Sun. 3rd June

Dunnikier (25) v Largo (0) at Dunnikier Park
Match awarded to Dunnikier

Freuchie 3rd X1 (25) v Dunfermline Wanderers (0) at Muir Road
Match awarded to Freuchie 3rd X1

Kismet (25) v Glenrothes X1 (0) at McKane Park
Match awarded to Kismet

Norwood v Falkland 3rd X1 at Dawson Park - Postponed


Sun. 27th May

Dunnikier (15) v Kismet (25) at Dunnikier Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Kismet 254 for 5 (30 overs)
F Yousaf 63 ret, Y Arafat 52 ret, S Sarwar 42, A Yousaf 31 ret; T Nseem 2 for 24
Dunnikier 247 for 6 (30 overs)
Z Hamidullah 101, M Safi 90, A Khalid 21no; H Saleem 3 for 35, A Raza 2 for 44


Dunfermline Wanderers (25) v Glenrothes X1 (13) at McKane Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Dunfermline Wanderers 181 for 9 (30 overs)
M Singh 58, Wajahat 32, K S Glen 20; N Salt 3 for 13, B Morris 2 for 31, C Dryburgh 2 for 31
Glenrothes X1 113 for 7 (30 overs)
G Morris 30no, N Salt 26, R Cox 17; S Sandhu 2 for 11, G Coles 1 for 3


Largo v Norwood at East Drive
 

Sun. 20th May

Glenrothes X1 (2) v Freuchie 3rd X1 (25) at Gilvenbank
Match reduced to 20 overs a side
Glenrothes X1 64 for 7 (20 overs)
J Pal 44; D Cowan 4 for 3, M Pocock 2 for 18)
Freuchie 3rd X1 68 for 0 (5.2 overs)
D M Stonebridge 45no, D Cowan 22no

 
Falkland X1 v Dunnikier at Scroggie Park
Re-arranged Thursday 12th July

Kismet (25) v Largo (0) at McKane Park
Match awarded to Kismet

Norwood (25) v Dunfermline Wanderers (10) at Dawson Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Dunfermline Wanderers 116 for 8 (30 overs)
J Botha 23, Mendes 22, Cooper 16no; C Bowen 5 for 29, M Razzak 2 for 8
Norwood 122 for 6 (22.4 overs)
Uday 52no, Ammad 34, I Zia 21; Mendes 2 for 16, W Faizal 2 for 25


Sun. 13th May

Falkland 3rd X1 (0) v Dunfermline Wanderers (25) at Scroggie Park
Match awarded to Dunfermline Wanderers

Glenrothes X1 v Norwood at Gilvenbank - Postponed
Trying to be re-arranged

Kismet (25) v Freuchie X1 (0) at McKane Park
Match awarded to Kismet

Sun. 6th May

Dunfermline Wanderers (11) v Kismet (25) at McKane Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Kismet 205 for 7 (30 overs)
M Sarfraz 50 ret, Salman 32no, A Yousaf 28; G Wicksted 3 for 25, S Gibson 2 for 26
Dunfermline Wanderers 118  (29.3 overs)
J Botha 24, G Coles 21; Salman 4 for 16, J Mohammed 4 for 19


Dunnikier v Glenrothes X1 at Dunnikier Park - Postponed 
Match to be re-arranged

Freuchie 3rd X1 (25)v Norwood (14) at Muir Road
Freuchie 3rd X1  274 for 9 (40 overs)
R Wright 96, G Moffat 65, A Duncan 20, J Armstrong 20; D Saddler 4 for 39
Norwood 139 (27.2 overs)
C Bowen 75, Zia 32; R Mearns 3 for 2, C Mackay 3 for 2 


Largo (9) v Falkland X1 (25) at East Drive
Match reduced to 35 overs a side
Falkland X1 135 for 6 (35 overs)
R Barclay 33, K S Glen 32 ret, D May 32; A Brown 2 for 17
Largo 88 for 7 (35 overs)
A Brown 36; D May 3 for 36, St Meikle 2 for 12