Strathmore & Perthshire Cricket Union - R&D West Results 2017

R&D West Results 2017

Sun. 10th September

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 v Callander at Doo'cot Park - Postponed - Rain


Sun. 3rd September

Breadalbane (25) v Kinross-shire (9) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 247 for 6
(40 overs, F Thom 97, M Bridgeman 61, A Duncan-Miller 30, A Strudwick 25)
Kinross-shire 92
(29.1 overs,C Sale 41, G Glover 21; S Robertson 2 for 10, E Rae 2 for 11, G Joss 2 for 20)



Callander (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (4) at New Williamfield
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 89
(34.3 overs, T Hussain 24, K Sarral 17; A Parsons 3 for 19, D Du Preez 2 for 5, K Allan 2 for 19)
Callander 91 for 1
(17.2 overs, D Du Preez 34no, M Chardley 33no)


Doune (8) v Comrie (25) at The Grazings
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Doune 104 for 8
(30 overs, G Cordner 32no, A Hughes 21no; A Beale 4 for 16, A Dowse 2 for 18)
Comrie 106 for 4
(26 overs, C Gibbons 26, M Mullah 20, A Beale 19)


St. Modans X1 (25) v Stirling County X1 (12) at Bluebellwood
Stirling County X1 122
(28.3 overs, R Hewage 42, P Bielby 28, A Paterson 24; Z Alamgir 5 for 14, D Belli 2 for 20)
St. Modans X1 127 for 7
(27.2 overs, G Etheridge 47, Z Alamgir 27no, A Ward 19; A Morton 3 for 30, A Paterson 2 for 27)

Sun. 27th August

Breadalbane (25) v Alloa X1 (13) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 136
(36.3 overs, A Strudwick 45, A Duncan-Miller 19; A Ali 3 for 5, A Deacon 3 for 14, U Rasul 2 for 14)
Alloa X1 80
(24.4 overs, A Arshad 20, U Rasul 17, A Deacon 14; A Bridgeman 4 for 5, G Joss 2 for 18. D Delph 2 for 21)



Comrie (25) v Callander (7) at Laggan Park
Re-arranged from 16th August
Callander 92 for 7
(40 overs, A Lloyd 42, M Roy 31, D Gourlay 2 for 14)
Comrie 97 for 4
(25 overs, C Sangster 39no, A Dowse 22, A Beale 14; R Pearson 4 for 10)


Doune v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 at The Grazings - Postponed - Ground Conditions

St. Modans X1 (0) v Comrie (25) at Bluebellwood
St. Modans playing first division fixture
Match awarded to Comrie

Sat. 26th August

St. Modans X1 v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 at Bluebellwood - Postponed - Ground Conditions
Re-arranged from 2nd July


Sun. 20th August

Callander (25) v Alloa X1 (3) at New Williamfield
Alloa X1 58
(23.4 overs, S Rasul 17, T Hutchison 11; A Parsons 5 for 4, D Du Preez 2 for 8)
Callander 59 for 2
(11 overs, R Pearson 23no, D du Preez 12no, K Allan 12; U Rasul 2 for 13)

Comrie (25) v Breadalbane (6) at Laggan Park
Breadalbane 117 for 9
(40 overs, A Downie 34, M Bowler 19; A Rogerson 2 for 24)
Comrie 118 for 2
(28 overs, A Dowse 55no, C Sangster 35no; G Joss 2 for 21)



Doune v St Modans X1 at The Grazings - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Stirling County X1 v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 at New Williamfield - Postponed - Ground Conditions


Wed. 16th August

Comrie v Callander at Laggan Park - Postponed - Rain
Re-arranged from June 11.

Sun. 13th August

Callander (11) v Comrie (25) at Laggan Park
Venue change due to T20 International at New Williamfield
Comrie 157
(38.3 overs, M Reid 59, A Beale 27, A Dowse 20; D Du Prez 4 for 12, B McGeachy 2 for 10, K Allan 2 for 33)
Callander 57
(19.2 overs, K Allan 15, D du Prez 15; A Beale 2 for 7, D Brown 2 for 8, A Rogerson 2 for 23)


Kinross-shire (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (15) at Loch Leven Larder
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 174 for 9
(40 overs, I Patterson 35no, R Rajcoomar 31, A Blair 27; K Goodall 3 for 27, James J Ross 2 for 16)
Kinross-shire 178 for 8
(36.4 overs, James J Ross 120no, A Drew 26; I Patterson 4 for 7, A Blair 2 for 34)

St. Modans X1 (25) v Alloa X1 (12) at Bluebellwood
St. Modans X1 153 for 9
(40 overs, B Turner 29, G Ethridge 24, R Seshageri 23no, S Gupta 23; Z Shafique 2 for 20, U Rasul 2 for 32)
Alloa X1 80
(23.2 overs, T Mehboob 34, A Arshad 21; A Vaid 3 for 4, Z Alamgir 2 for 12, J Mould 2 for 22)

Stirling County X1 (12) v Doune (25) at The Grazings
Venue change due to T20 International at New Williamfield
Doune 205 for 4
(40 overs, J Corser 103no, C Geddes 74; R Havage 3 for 30)
Stirling County X1 191 for 6
(40 overs, G Taylor 58, R Havage 57, O Jones 25no; S McDonald 2 for 37)



Wed. 9th August

St. Modans X1 v Callander at Bluebellwood
Re-arranged from 4th June - match reduced to 20 overs a side
St Modans X1 95 for 8
(20 overs, Z Alamgir28, J Mould 16; C Wylie 2 for 8, P Nicolson 2 for 11)
Callander 88 for 8
(20 overs, D du Preez 19, S Bailey 19; D Belli 4 for 9, J Mould 2 for 12)


Sun. 6th August

Alloa X1 v Comrie at The Arns - No Decision - Rain
Match abandoned after 15 overs

Breadalbane (25) v Stirling County X1 (0) at Victoria Park
Match awarded to Breadalbane

Callander v St. Modans X1 at New Williamfield - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Kinross-shire v Doune at Loch Leven Larder - Postponed - Rain


Sun. 30th July

Doune (13) v Alloa X1 (25) at The Grazings
Match abandoned after 65.5 overs (rain calculator)
Alloa X1 203 for 5
(40 overs, T Kaguma 80, A Arshad 44, A Khan 35)
Doune 105 for 4  -  Rain Calculator 190
(25.5 overs, J Corser 32, C Geddes 27; S Rasul 2 for 21)

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (13) v Comrie (25) at Doo'cot Park
Comrie 155 for 7
(40 overs, M Reid 37no, M Mullan 24, A Beale 21, C Sangster 21; A Blair 3 for 40, J Dowell 2 for 15)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 151
(39.1 overs, G Anderson 47, J Dowell 36; A Dowse 3 for 20, A Beale 2 for 20)

St. Modans X1 (9) v Breadalbane (25) at Bluebellwood
St. Modans 130
(36.3 overs, R Pearson 50, Z Alamgir 31; M Bowler 4 for 38, E Rae 3 for 12)
Breadalbane 131 for 4
(33.3 overs, G Halcrow 58, M Bowler 19)

Stirling County X1 v Kinross-shire at New Williamfield - Postponed - Ground Conditions


Sun. 23rd July

Alloa X1 v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 at The Arns - Postponed - Rain

Comrie v Stirling County X1 - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Doune (25)v Breadalbane (13) at The Grazings
Doune 214 for 8
(40 overs, G Cordner 49, S McDonald 46, C Geddes 42; E Rae 2 for 28, A Downie 2 for 29, C Grey 2 for 32)
Breadalbane 125
(34.3 overs, M Bowler 37, M Bridgeman 27, A Downie 21; A Hughes 3 for 27, G Cordner 2 for 17, D du Preez 2 for 21)

Sun. 16th July

Comrie (25) v Doune (7) at Laggan Park
Doune 112
(34.1 overs, S McDonald 35, C Wright 23, G Cordner 19; C Gibbons 3 for 17, A Dowse 2 for 14, D Gourlay 2 for 33)
Comrie 117 for 3
(28.3 overs, A Dowse 44no, C Sangster 40no, D Dowse 17; D Shamoo 2 for 23)


St. Modans X1 (25) v Kinross-shire (15) at Bluebellwood
Kinross-shire 157
(36 overs, James j Ross 113; Z Alamgir 3 for 18)
St. Modans X1 161 for 8
(40 overs. Z Alamgir 61, R Seshageri 57no,; A Hynd 3 for 27, E Snitch 2 for 23)


Stirling County X1 (25) v Callander (15) at New Williamfield
Stirling County X1 141
(39 overs, R MacGarvie 69, A Weir 16; T Phillips 2 for 12, D du Preez 2 for 13, M Parsons 2 for 13)
Callanfer 137
(33.4 overs, A Leishman 43, D du Preez 35, T Phillips 20; J Jones 3 for 11, R MacGarvie 2 for 14)


Sun. 9th July

Callander v Doune at New Williamfield - Postponed - Rain
Match being re-arranged

Kinross-shire v Alloa X1 at Loch Leven Larder - Postponed
Match being re-arranged

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v Breadalbane (0) at Doo'cot Park
Match awarded to Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1


Sun. 2nd July

Breadalbane v Callander at Victoria Park - Postponed - Rain

Comrie (10)v Kinross-shire (25) at Laggan Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Kinross-shire 196 for 4
(30 overs, J ames J Ross 122no, R Shah 27;)
Comrie 155 for 7
(30 overs. C Sangster 48, L Kinge 43, D Dowse 20; James J Ross 2 for 16)



St. Modans X1 v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 at Bluebellwood
Match re-arranged for 26th August

Stirling County X1 (25) v Alloa X1 (15) at New Williamfield
Alloa X1 186 for 5
(40 overs, T Mehboob 5 ret, T Carman 42, Z Shafiq 30; C Geddes 2 for 17)
Stirling County X1 187 for 7
(39.4 overs, C Geddes 106, S Nolan 19; T Carman 3 for 38, K Ali 2 for 14)



Sun. 25th June

Alloa X1 (25) v Breadalbane (0) at The Arns
Match awarded to Alloa X1

Comrie (25) v St. Modans X1 (0)at Laggan Park
St Modans playing first Division fixture
Match awarded to Comrie

Kinross-shire (4) v Callander (25) at New Williamfield
Match reduced to 20 overs a side
Kinross-shire 84
(19.5 overs, S Lopez 36, James J Ross 16; J Maskrey 2 for 6, H Cordiner 2 for 15, A Parsons 2 for 25)
Callander 87 for 1
(12 overs, H Cordiner 46no, K Allan 19no)


 Sun. 18th June

Breadalbane (6) v Doune (25) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 143
(39.5 overs, E Rae 35, A Duncan-Milar 23; D Shamoo 2 for 11, A Schofield 2 for 24)
Doune 149 for 0
(35.2 overs, J Corser 80no, D Shamoo 30 ret, M Wright 24no)

Callander (25) v Kinross-shire (7) at Loch Leven Larder
Change of venue due to Under 15's scottish cup finals at New Williamfield
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Kinross-shire 102 for 8
(30 overs, A drew 39, C Sale 19; R Pearson 3 for 6, J Mould 2 for 17)
Callander 106 for 3
(14.3 overs, D du Preez 47no, A Leishman 27no, Murray Parsons 18; A Drew 2 for 18)

Comrie (25) v Stirling County X1 (0) at Laggan Park
Match awarded to Comrie

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v Alloa X1 (12) at Doo'cot Park
Alloa X1 128
(37 overs, D Kagomba 53, U Rasal 16; K Mullangi 3 for 3, A Marx 3 for 9)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 132 for 7
(30.3 overs, H Gow 29, J Paul 22no, S McKenzie 21; N Jhangir 2 for 22, A Arshad 2 for 23)


Sun. 11th June

Alloa X1 v St. Modans X1 at The Arns - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Comrie v Callander at Laggan Park
Re-arranged for Wed. 16th August

Doune v Stirling County X1 at The Grazings - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 v Kinross-shire at Doo'cot Park - Postponed - Rain


Sun. 4th June

Comrie v Alloa X1 at Laggan Park

Doune (25)v Kinross-shire (5) at The Grazings
Kinross-shire 118
(29.4 overs, James J Ross 48, A Drew 30no, S Lopez 26; A Hughes 5 for 7)
Doune 122 for 1
(22.1 overs, C Geddes 48, J Corser 41 ret, A Schofield 20no)

St. Modans X1 v Callander at Bluebellwood
Re-arranged Wed. 9th August

Stirling County X1 (11) v Breadalbane (25) at New Williamfield
Breadalbane 183 for 7
(40 overs, M Bridgeman 57, M Bax 45, M Bowler 31no; J Templeton 2 for 9, G Etheridge 2 for 23)
Stirling County X1  102
(26 overs, G Etheridge 33, R Pearson 17; C Gray 3 for 13, C Robrtson 2 for 14, F Rae 2 for 18)


Sun. 28th May

Alloa X1 (25) v Stirling County X1 (13) at The Arns
Alloa X1 139 for 9
(40 overs, T Kagumaba 35, Z Shafiq 29, K Ali 26; Rutman 3 for 23, C Lucas 3 for 29)
Stirling County X1 105
(30 overs, Rutman 67; T Hutchison 3 for 21, t Mehboob 2 for 16, T Sultan 2 for 25)


Callander (12) v Breadalbane (25) at New Williamfield
Breadalbane 182 for 8
(40 overs, G Douthwaite 40, M Bax 36, S Robertson 31no; G Etheridge 2 for 11, K Allan 2 for 38)
Callander 146
(29 overs, G Etheridge 43, A Lush 34, K Allan 24; G Douthwaite 5 for 25, C Gray 3 for 29)


Kinross-shire (25) v Comrie (14) at Loch Leven Larder
Kinross-shire 243 for 6
(40 overs, James J Ross 126, S Lopez 43, C Sale 39; A Beale 2 for 30)
Comrie 190
(38 overs, A Beale 34, C Sangster 29, M Beed 25; James J Ross 2 for 15, A Hynd 2 for 35)


 
Sun. 21st May

Alloa X1 v Doune at The Arns - No Decision
Match abandoned after 9 overs - Rain

Breadalbane (25) v St. Modans X1 (0) at Victoria Park
Match awarded to Breadalbane

Comrie v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 at Laggan Park
Match postponed - Rain

Kinross-shire (9) v Stirling County X1 (25) at Loch Leven Larder
Match reduced to 20 overs a side
Kinross-shire 80 for 7
(20 overs, S Lopez 19, James J Ross 16 ; A Weir 3 for 8)
Stirling County X1 82 for 6
(17.4 overs, A Paterson 31no, P Bielby 21no; A Hynd 3 for 14)


Sun. 14th May

Alloa X1 (25) v Callander (17)at The Arns
Alloa X1 208
(37 overs, A Alamgir 113, A Arshad 33; P Nicholsen 2 for 32, C Lucas 2 for 38)
Callander 177
(40 overs, K Heffer 70no, A Parsons 23; T Kagumba 3 for 45, K Ali 2 for 29)


Kinross-shire (25) v Breadalbane (0) at Loch Leven Larder
Match awarded to Kinross-shire

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 v Stirling County X1 at Doo'cot Park
to be re-arranged

St. Modans X1 (14) v Doune (25) at Bluebellwood Park
Doune 141 for 9
(40 overs, C Geddes 61, D Shamoo 26; J H R Wilson 3 for 20, D Robb 2 for 26)
St. Modans X1 125
(34.2 overs, D Robb 24, A Ward 23, A Lush 22; N Willby 3 for 14, D Shamoo 2 for 18, S McDonald 2 for 30)



 Sun. 7th May

Alloa X1 (25) v Kinross-shire (8) at The Arns
Kinross-shire 119
(30.2 overs, S Lopez 33, C Sale 31; A Arshad 3 for 14, K Ali 2 for 14)
Alloa X1 120 for 4
(18 overs, T Mehboob 69 no; James J Ross 2 for 19)

Breadalbane (16) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 202 for 4
(40 overs, M Bowler 91, F Thom 79no)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 203 for 7
(38 overs, G Anderson 84, T Rehman 36no, A Marx 20; M Bridgeman 2 for 36)

Doune (25) v Callander (6) at The Grazings
Doune 207 for 3
(40 overs, C Whitehead 57, C Lumsden 56no, J Corser 33; A Parsons 2 for 39)
Callander 83
(21.3 overs, D Du Preez 44, A Leishman 20no; A Hughes 3 for 6)

Stirling County X1 (15) v St Modans X1 (25) at New Williamfield
St. Modans X1 264 for 7
(40  overs, G Etheridge 72no, A Lush 70, J Wright 47, R Seshagiri 40no)
Stirling County X1 190 for 9
(40 overs, K Loggenberg 69no, J Jones 35, A Rawal 30; J Wright 3 for 42, D Robb 2 for 10, R Seshagiri 2 for 28)

Sat. 6th May

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (17) v St. Modans X1 (25) at Doo'cot Park
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 213 for 9
(40 overs, DI Armstrong 66, K Mullangi 33no, J Hill 23; J Wright 3 for 26, A Lush 2 for 12)
St. Modans X1 215 for 8
(38.2 overs, A Lush 71, S McPake 54, D Belli 38; A Blair 3 for 39, J Hill 2 for 28)


Sun. 30th April

Breadalbane (25) v Comrie (11) at Victoria Park.
Breadalbane 169 for 9
(40 overs, F Thom 58, M Bridgeman 28no, M Lockley 21; A Cameron 3 for 30, A Dowse 2 for 28)
Comrie 79
(20 overs, A Beale 30, A Cameron 20; D Delph 4 for 35, C Gray 3 for 16, E Rae 2 for 27)

Callander (11) v Stirling County X1 (25) at New Williamfield
Stirling County X1 152
(39.3 overs, P Bielby 41, V Machana 22; R Pearson 4 for 40, C Wyllie 3 for 20, J Maskrey 2 for 2)
Callander 58
(18.3 overs, K Allan 15, R Parsons 12; J Templeton 5 for 6, V Machana 2 for 19)

Kinross-shire (25) v St. Modans X1 (17) at Loch Leven Larder
Kinross-shire 228 for 8
(40 overs, C Sale 137no (135 mins), James J Ross 34; J King 3 for 20)
St. Modans X1 203 for 8
(40 overs, A Ward 71, D Belli 42, J Moult 31; R Shah 2 for 26, John Ross 2 for 36)

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v Doune (9) at Doo'cot Park
Doune117
(29.5 overs, C Geddes 28, M MacFires 25no, C Lumsden 23; H Gow 4 for 33, N Price 2 for 6)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 123 for 5
(28.4 overs, J Ali 5no, A Marx 21; S McDonald 2 for 6)