Strathmore & Perthshire Cricket Union - Div Three Results

Division Two South Results - 2014

Sun. 14th September

Callander (0) v Alloa X1 (25) at The Arns
Match conceded by Callander

Sun. 7th September

Callander (7) v Freuchie X1 (25) at Bluebellwood
Freuchie X1 306 for 7 (40 overs, R McMurdo 108, J Wallace 42no, A Wallace 40; B Russell 35; B Prasad 3 for 41)
Callander 122 (32 overs,  C Geddes 56; I Wilkinson 3 for 17, R Birrell 2 for 11, J Gourlay 2 for 12, G Birrell 2 for 21)

Falkland X1 (25), St. Modans X1 (8) at Scroggie Park
St. Modans X1 130 (34.4 overs, B Turner 40, T Sultan 23, G Etheridge 20no; D Wilkie 5 for 29, D Chambers 4 for 16)
Falkland X1 131 for 7 (34.2 overs, S Meikle 58, C Nellies 26; G Etheridge 3 for 15, R Seshagiri 2 for 27)

Glendelvine (25) v Rossie Priory X1 (3) at Glendelvine
Rossie Priory X1 74 (D McAlpine 27, R Lynch 16; R Tait 3 for 14, S Tait 2 for 8, A Deighton 2 for 28)
Glendelvine 75 for 4 (20.3 overs, R Tait 34, A Deighton 25no; B Stephens 2 for 17)

Glenrothes X1 (25) v Alloa X1 (-5) at Gilvenbank
Alloa X1 deductd 5 points per rule 15.4
Match conceded by Alloa X1

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (7) v Breadalbane (25) at Doo'cot Park
Breadalbane 192 for 6 (M Bax 78, S Sarath 37)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 142 for 9 (G Anderson 44, J Hill 28, I Patterson 22no; M Bowler 4 for 31, S Sarath 3 for 18, M Bax 2 for 25)

Sat. 30th August

Glendelvine (0) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) at Glendelvine
Match conceded by Glendelvine

Sun. 31st August

Alloa X1 (25) v Freuchie X1 (0) at The Arns
Match conceded by Freuchie X1

Breadalbane (6) v St. Modans X1 (25) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 114 (37 overs, S Sarath 41; G Etheridge 3 for 31, T Sultan 2 for 16, N Verma 2 for 17)
St. Modans X1 117 for 5 (26.4 overs, T Razza 72, D Belli 16; D Delph 3 for 30)

Callander (10) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) at Bluebellwood
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 205 for 9 (40 overs, I Riley 42, K Wigley 26, A Blair 24; A Leishman 2 for 25, K Allan 2 for 30, B McGeachy 2 for 30)
Callander 169 (36.1 overs, R Pearson 62, B Parsad 42; O Patterson 3 for 15, E Riley 3 for 15, H Gow 2 for 29)

Glendelvine (25) v Glenrothes X1 (3) at Glendelvine
Glendelvine 150 for 3 (40 overs, R Tait 48, S Baird 20no, S Tait 17no;
Glenrothes X1 69 (29.3 overs, M Hastie 17; S Baird 4 for 13, S Tait 3 for 5)

Rossie Priory X1 (25) v Falkland X1 (13) at The Priory
Rossie Priory X1 200 (38.4 overs, W Turner 62, G Stark 51, I Zahid 40; C Nellies 3 for 22, G Chambers 3 for 35)
Falkland X1 177 for 9 (40 overs, W Sullivan 45, C May 40, S Meikle 29; I Zahid 4 for 41, A Wardle 2 for 8)

Sun. 24th August

Falkland X1 (25) v Callander (9) at Scroggie Park
Callander 199 for 2 (40 overs, R Pearson 73, A Lloyd 67no; G Chambers 2 for 22)
Falkland X1 203 for 5 (36.5 overs, S Meikle 66no, D Chambers 46, C Nellies 31; H Cordiner 3 for 29, R Pearson 2 for 38)

Freuchie X1 (25) v Glenrothes X1 (9) at Muir Road
Freuchie X1 197 for 5 (40 overs, I V C Wilkinson 109 (124 mins), G M Birrell 35)
Glenrothes X1 177 for 8 (40 overs, M Tahla 69, A D Budd 66; I V C Wilkinson 4 for 17, R McMurdo 2 for 17)

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (5) v Alloa X1 (25) at Doo'cot Park
Alloa X1 262 for 5 (40 overs, T Mehboob 100, A Hulatt 97, K Ali 31; A Blair 3 for 52)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 83 (22.2 overs, K Wigley 29, D I Armstrong18; A Alamgir 3 for 16, A Hulatt 2 for 7)

Rossie Priory X1 (25) v Breadalbane (9) at The Priory
Rossie Priory X1 166 for 8 (40 overs,A Lynch 51, G Stark 34, Z Imran 26; E Rae 2 for 21)
Breadalbane 157 for 7  (40 overs, M Bax 58, F Thom 26; Z Imran 3 for 21, R Lynch 2 for 17)

St. Modans X1 (25) v Glendelvine (-5) at Bluebellwood
Glendelvine deducted 5 points per rule 15.4
Match conceded by Glendelvine

Mon. 18th August

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 Deducted 40 points - 4 concessions
Rossie priory X1 Deducted 30 points - 3 concessions

Sun. 17th August

Alloa X1(20) v St. Modans X1 (10) at The Arns
Alloa X1 deducted 5 points per rule 16.1
Alloa X1 148 (38.3 overs, H Hullat 42, A Deacon 26; T Sultan 3 for 23, G Etheridge 3 for 36, Q Raza 2 for 23)
St. Modans X1 112 (31.2 overs, T Sultan 23, G Etheridge 23; N Jhangir 3 for 13, A Alamgir 2 for 20, A Hullat 2 for 27)


Breadalbane v Freuchie X1 at Victoria Park - Postponed - Rain

Callander (25) v Rossie Priory X1 (0) at Bluebellwood
Match conceded by Rossie Priory X1

Glenrothes X1 (5) v Falkland X1 (25) at Gilvenbank
Glenrothes X1 84 (27 overs, K Paton 38no, M Hastie 27; D Wilkie 4 for 24, G Chambers 2 for 6, L Robertson 2 for 16)
Falkland X1 85 for 5 (21.5 overs, G W Gallagher 31no, C Nellies 22; M Hastie 3 for 11, R Cox 2 for 24)

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v Glendelvine (7) at Doo'cot Park
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 143 for 8 (40 overs, C Laing 30, C Dodd 27, J Dowell 24no; A Deighton 4 for 30, S Baird 2 for 8)
Glendelvine 120 (40 overs, A Deighton 36, B Seddon 27; K Wigley 4 for 17, J Dowall 3 for 14)


Sun. 10th August

Breadalbane v Glenrothes at Victoria Park - Postponed - Rain

Falkland X1 v Alloa X1 at Scroggie Park - Postponed - Rain

Freuchie X1 v Rossie Priory X1 - Postponed - Rain

Glendelvine v Callander at Glendelvine - Postponed - Rain

St. Modans X1 v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 at Bluebellwood - Postponed - Rain

Sun. 3rd August

Falkland X1 v Breadalbane at Scroggie Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Glendelvine v Freuchie X1 at Glendelvine - Postponed - Rain
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 v Glenrothes X1 at Doo'cot Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Rossie Priory X1 v Alloa X1 at The Priory - Postponed - Ground Conditions

St. Modans X1 v Callander at Bluebellwood - Postponed - Ground Condtions

Sun. 27th July

Alloa X1 (25) v Glendelvine (0) at The Arns
Match conceded by Glendelvine

Callander v Breadalbane  at Bluebellwood - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Falkland X1 (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (11) at Scroggie Park
Falkland X1 226 for 8 (40 overs, G W Gallagher 75, D May 42, C Nellies 38, C May 32; I Patterson 3 for 40, R Pennycook 2 for 27)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 216 for 7 (40 overs, A Raghu 78, J Ali 69, R Pennycook 27no; D Wilkie 3 for 39, L Robertson 2 for 19)

Freuchie X1 (7) v St. Modans X1 (25) at Muir Road
St. Modans X1 211 for 6 (40 overs, F Reeve 54, B Turner 48, T Sultan 35)
Freuchie X1 146 (38 overs, G Welsh 87, G Horsburgh 17; F Reeve 3 for 28, T Sultan 2 for 10, G Etheridge 2 for 24)

Glenrothes (7) v Rossie Priory X1 (25) at Gilvenbank
Rossie Priory X1 177 for 7 (40 overs, A Lynch 86, M Scott 24no; M Hastie 3 for 18, G Morris 2 for 27)
Glenrothes X1 101 (31.1 overs, I Green 22, C Paton 15no; Z Imran 6 for 22)
?


Sun. 20th July

Breadalbane (25) v Alloa X1 (7) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 186 for 9 (40 overs, M Bax 78, M Bowler 30, J Bax 25; C Priddle 4 for 35, K Gibson 2 for 20, A Alamgir 2 for 29)
Alloa X1 85 (22 overs, C Priddle 40; S Sarath 3 for 8, M Bowler 3 for 10)

Freuchie X1 (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (0) at Muir Road
Match conceded by Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1

Glendelvine (25) v Falkland X1 (6) at Glendelvine
Falkland X1 146 for 7 (40 overs, G W Gallagher 58, G Doig 21; J Ross 2 for 25, A Deighton 2 for 28)
Glendelvine 147 for 4 (30.1 overs, N Wimberley 56no, J Ross 23, A Ross 20; G Chambers 3 for 22)

Glenrothes X1 (25) v Callander (6) at Gilvenbank
Glenrothes X1 177 for 6 (40 overs, M Talha 68, J Burton 36; R Pearson 2 for 27)
Callander 116  (23.1 overs, A Leishman 37, R Pearson 33' M Hastie 2 for 1, G Gawthrop 2 for 21)

St. Modans X1 v Rossie Priory X1 at Bluebellwood - Postponed - Rain


Sun. 6th July

Falkland X1 (9 ) v Freuchie X1 (25 ) at Scroggie Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side (rain)
Falkland X1 166 for 6 (30 overs, A Hamilton 35, C Nellies 28no, D May 24; G Birrell 3 for 50)
Freuchie X1 169 for 4 (28 overs, G Welsh 68no, R Mcmurdo 62; C Nellies 2 for 29)

Glendelvine (9) v Breadalbane (25) at Glendelvine
Breadalbane 175 for 9 (40 overs, M Bowler 87, F Thom 18; J Ross 3 for 20)
Glendelvine 129 (37.1 overs, N Wimberley 30, B Seddon 30; A Downie 3 for 21, E Rae 2 for 2, M Bowler 2 for 4)
Glenrothes X1 (25) v St. Modans X1 (0) at Gilvenbank
Match conceded by St. Modans X1

Rossie Priory X1 v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 - Postponed - Rain

Sun. 29th June

Alloa X1 (20) v Glenrothes X1 (8) at The Arns
Alloa X1 deducted 5 points per rule 16.1
Alloa X1 72 (22.5 overs, A Alamgir 38; G Dodds jr 3 for 32, M Hastie 3 for 33, D Snook 2 for 4)
Glenrothes X1 65 (26.4 overs, G Dodds sen. 17no, A Alamgir 3 for 17, K Ali 2 for 12)

Breadalbane (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (0) at Victoria Park
Match conceded by Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1


Freuchie X1 (25) v Callander (8) at Muir Road
Freuchie X1 291 for 8 (40 overs, R McMurdo 86, G Horsburgh 51, I Wilkinson 50, L Wilkinson 36)
Callander 149 (39.3 overs, P Nicholson 63, I Crooks 37; L McMurdo 3 for 4, L Wilkinson 3 for 29)

Rossie Priory X1 (25)  v Glendelvine (8) at The Priory
Glendelvine 176 for 5 (40 overs, J Ross 53, N Wimberley 47, A Ross 27; A Venter 2 for 24)
Rossie Priory X1 177 for 4 (38.5 overs, W Turner 60no, B Stephens 31, A Lynch 25)


St. Modans X1 (25) v Falkland X1 (3) at Bluebellwood
Falkland X1 52 (24.3 overs, S Meikle 14; T Sultan 4 for 9, G Etheridge 2 for 8)
St. Modans X1 55 for 4 (21 overs, R Seshagiri 17no)


Sun. 22nd June

Falkland X1 (25) v Rossie Priory X1 (-5) at ScroggiePark
Rossie Priory X1 deducted 5 points per rule 15.4
Match conceded by Rossie Priory X1

Freuchie X1 (0) v Alloa X1 (25) at Muir Road
Match conceded by Freuchie X1

Glenrothes X1 (5) v Glendelvine (25) at Gilvenbank
Glendelvine 204 for 5 (40 overs, J Lavreniadis 55, R Tait 29no, A Ross 27; D Graveline 2 for 21)
Glenrothes X1 77 (29.5 overs, A Deighton 5 for 20, S Baird 2 for 7, R Tait 2 for 26)


Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v Callander (4) at Doo'cot Park
Callander 65 (26.4 overs, A Phillips 22, J Crooks 16; A Chalmers 3 for 6)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 66 for 5 (14.1 overs, A Ragu 36no; B McGeachy 3 for 21, A Phillips 2 for 23)

St. Modans X1 (9) v Breadalbane (25) at Bluebellwood
Breadalbane 145 for 9 (40 overs, M Bowler 45, S Sarath 16no; F Reeve 3 for 34, A Sultan 2 for 14)
St. Modans X1 139 (34.1 overs, A Sultan 63; G Goss 4 for 11, C Tavvala 2 for 14, M Bowler 2 for 30)

Sun. 15th June

Alloa X1 (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (-5) at The Arns
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 deducted 5 points per rule 15.4

Match conceded by Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1

Breadalbane (25) v Rossie Priory X1 (0) at Victoria Park
Match conceded by Rossie Priory X1

Callander (4) v Falkland X1 (25) at Bluebellwood Park
Falkland X1 189 for 6 (40 overs, G W Gallagher 96, G Lawson 34, S Meikle 26; H Cordner 2 for 23, A Leishman 2 for 24)
Callander 71 (25.2 overs, R Pearson 21; D May 5 for 15, G W Gallagher 2 for 5, L Robertson 2 for 14)

Glendelvine v St. Modans X1 at Glendelvine - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Glenrothes X1 v Freuchie X1 at Gilvenbank - Postponed - Ground Conditions
Sun. 8th June

Falkland X1 v Glenrothes X1 at Scroggie Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Freuchie X1 v Breadalbane at Muir Road - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Rossie Priory X1 v Callander - at The Priory - Postponed - Ground Conditions

St. Modans X1 v Alloa X1 at Bluebellwood - No Decision
Match abandoned after 7.3 overs (Rain)
Alloa X1 33 for 2 (7.3 overs, T Mehboob 19; G Etheridge 2 for 12)

Sun. 1st June

Alloa X1 (5) v Falkland X1 (25) at The Arns
Alloa X1 119 (30 overs, G Anderson 57, A Alamgir 24; J Reddy 2 for 6, D Wilkie 2 for 20, G Chambers 2 for 22)
Falkland X1 120 for 3 (34.5 overs, R Cook 25no, G Lawson 22)

Callander (8) v Glendelvine (25) at Bluebellwood.
Match abandoned after 60 overs due to rain
Glendelvine 209 for 5 (40 overs, J Lavrenidis 59, ADeighton 56, N Wimberley 49; H Cordner 2 for 5)
Callander 69 for 4 (20 overs, H Cordner19no; S Baird 2 for 19)
rain calculator 174.

Glenrothes X1 (10) v Breadalbane (25) at Gilvenbank
Breadalbane 159 (35.2 overs, M Burrows 36, S Warrick 35, M Bowler 31; G Dodds jr 3 for 15, L Thomas 3 for 45)
Glenrothes X1 106 for 9 (40 overs, L Thomas 29, R Cox 28; Saroth 3 for 19, A Downie 2 for 16, C Tavalla 2 for 19)


Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v St. Modans X1 (3) at Doo'cot Park
St. Modans X1 36 (20.4 overs, J H R Wilson 13; R Armstrong 3 for 3, P Ross 2 for 1, T Matthews 2 for 8)
Perth Doo'cot 2nd X1 40 for 5 (9.4 overs, A Raghu 12; G Etheridge 4 for 19)

Rossie Priory X1 (8) v Freuchie X1 (25) at The Priory
Freuchie X1 118 (31 overs, Y Krishna 44, I Wilkinson 15; W Turner 4 for 20, A Khan 3 for 4)
Rossie Priory X1 63 (27 overs, A Saddler 16, A Hussain 5 for 15, K Khalil sen. 3 for 8, K Khalil 2 for 9)

Sun. 25th May

Alloa X1 v Rossie Priory X1 at The Arns - No Decision
match abandoned rain
Alloa X1 145 (K Ali 54no)

Breadalbane X1 (25) v Falkland X1 (7) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 196 for 9 (40 overs, J Bax 69, S Warrack 19; G Porteous 3 for 46)
Falkland X1 78 (28.3 G W Gallagher 18, S Meikle 15; N Burrows 3 for 14, G Douthwaite 2 for 0, C Tavvala 2 for 17)

Callander v St. Modans X1 at Bluebellwood Park - No Decision
Match abandoned after 50 over  (Rain)
Callander 137 (37 overs, H Cordner 37no, P Nicholson 31; B Turner 3 for 16,S Reeve 3 for 22)
St. Modans X1 35 for 0 (10 overs, B Turner 19no)

Freuchie X1 (0) v Glendelvine (25) at Muir Road
Match conceded by Freuchie X1

Glenrothes X1 (25) v Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (0) at Gilvenbank
Match conceded by Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1


Sun. 18th May

Breadalbane (25) v Callander (4) at Victoria Park
Callander 84 (33.5 overs, C Geddes 38, A Lloyd 20; M Bowler  4 for 28, A Downie 3 for 7)
Breadalbane 88 for 4 (22.3 overs, S Warrack 35no, J Bax 23no; A Phillips 2 for 21)

Glendelvine (25) v Alloa X1 (4) at Glendelvine
Glendelvine 192 for 5 (40 overs, A Ross 65, A Deighton 58; K Gibson 4 for 13)
Alloa X1 67 (21.5 overs, N Jhangir 36; S Baird 5 for 4, R Tait 2 for 8)

Rossie Priory X1 (25) v Glenrothes X1 (10) at The Priory
Rossie Priory X1 128 (38.4 overs B Alcorn 43 C Robertson 27 A Khan 22 M Hastie 4 for 18, K Paton 2 for 18)
Glenrothes X1 114 for 9 (40 overs, G Dodds sen. 64no, A Peters 3 for 15, A Khan 3 for 16, C Robertson 2 for 25)

St. Modans X1 (25) v Freuchie X1 (4) at Bluebellwood Park
Freuchie X1 83  (34 overs, G Horsburgh 18, A Duncan 15; S McPake 3 for 22, Q Raza 2 for 6)
St. Modans X1 85 for 4 (16.4 overs, S McPake 48no, R Seshagiri 18; B Russell 2 for 18)


Sun. 11th May

Alloa X1 v Breadalbane at The Arns - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Falkland X1 (1) v Glendelvine (25) at Scroggie Park
Falkland X1 35 (17.1 overs, D May 15; S Baird 4 for 2, R Tait 2 for 5, J Ross 2 for 5)
Glendelvine 37 for 2 (8.1 overs, A Ross 17no;)

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25) v Freuchie X1 (0) at Doo'cot Park
Match conceded by Freuchie X1


Rossie Priory X1 v St. Modans X1 at The Priory - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Sun. 4th May

Alloa X1 (25) v Callander (4) at The Arns

Callander  53 (29.2 overs, A Lloyd 17; K Dodds 2 for 3, B Campbell 2 for 6, R Dow 2 for 8, G Freathy 2 for 8)
Alloa X1  56 for 5 (18.4 overs, K Ali 21 retired, A Alamgir 20; A Leishman 2 for 2, R Pearson 2 for 23)



Breadalbane (25) v Glendelvine (8) at Victoria Park
Breadalbane 164 for 9 (40 overs, S Warrack 51, G Douthwaite 19, F Thom 19; R Tait 3 for 22, S Tait 2 for 12)
Glendelvine  108  (32.1 overs, N Wimberley 39, B Sneddon 20; M Bowler 4 for 14, J Burrows 4 for 17)

Freuchie X1 (25) v Falkland X1 (9) at Muir Road
Falkland X1 173  (39.4 overs, G W Gallagher 91no, S Meikle 43; J Wallace 2 for 14, R McMurdo 2 for 18)
Freuchie X1 174 for 8  (31 overs, G Welsh 61, J Wallace 56no; S Meikle 4 for 40, L Robertson 2 for 13, D Wilkie 2 for 32)
?

Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 (25), Rossie Priory X1 (7) at Doo'cot Park
Rossie Priory X1 111 (38.5 overs, B Stephens 46, A Blair 4 for 28, Kala 2 for 13, M Bland 2 for 19)
Perth Doo'cot 3rd X1 112 for 7 (29.3 overs, M Bland 49, C Taylor 20; A Khan 3 for 19, B Stephens 2 for 18)

St. Modans X1 v Glenrothes X1 at Bluebellwood Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions


Sun. 27th April

Callander (2) v Glenrothes X1 (25) at Bluebellwood Park
Callander 55 (18.1 overs, A Phillips 16; G McAulay 6 for 24, G Dodds 2 for 9, J Pal 2 for 17)
Glenrothes X1 57 for 1 (6.3 overs, J Pal 33no, M Hastie 23)

Perth Doo,cot 3rd X1 v Falkland X1 at Doo'cot Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions