Strathmore & Perthshire Cricket Union - Div Two Results

Division Two NORTH Results - 2014

Sun. 14th September

Meigle X1 (10) v Dalnacraig (25) at Larghan Park
Dalnacraig 217  (36 overs,S Murray 108, B Ramalingam73; R Clark 3 for 21)
Meigle X1 107 (26 overs, C Jockelson 48; J Amin 3 for 29, E Priddle 2 for 28)

Sun. 7th September

Arbroath United X1 (25) v Meigle X1 (4) at Lochlands
Meigle X1 92 (34.5 overs, A Bruce 26, C J P Clark 18; M C K Robb 3 for 25, J A Burnett 2 for 13, M J Gibson 2 for 23)
    Arbroath United 93 for 3 (17.3 overs, D Sinclair 30, C M Cameron 20no)

Montrose (25) v Dalnacraig (5) at Union Park
Dalnacraig 120 for 7 (40 overs,R Horne 35no, S Ejaz 16; G Soutar 3 for 13)
Montrose 121 for 4 (31.3 overs, B G Gourlay 48, A Das 22no; D J Milne 2 for 20)

?

Sun. 31st August

Brechin Buccaneers (4) v Meigle X1 (25) at Larghan Park, Coupar Angus.
Brechin Buccaneers 121 (34.2 overs, C Holland 28, D Elliot 26; A J Neave 4 for 9)
Meigle X1 122 for 1 (22.4 overs, A J Neave 58no, W Morton 46no)

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (25) v Montrose (9) at Forthill
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 173 for 7 (40 overs, A Cameron 72, A Hill 27; G Soutar 3 for 13, A Das 2 for 16)
Moontrose 169 for 9 (40 overs, S K Devnani 41, G Soutar 26, Naveen 24no; P Chatterji 4 for 22, J Sim 2 for 25)

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (25) v Dalnacraig (6) at Countesswells
Dalnacraig 112 for 7 (40 overs, J L Milne 28no, B Smith 21, J Sampson sen 19; T Whittaker 2 for 19, A Mundin 2 for 24)
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 116 for 5 (21.1 overs, P Prattipati 75, T Whittaker 24no; H Amin 2 for 34)


Strathmore X1 (25) v Arbroath United X1 (2) at Lochside
Arbroath United X1 52 (23.1 overs, A Sturrock 3 for 20, C G McDonald 2 for 3, P Rennie 2 for 14)
Strathmore X1 53 for 2 (20.4 overs)


Sun. 24th August

Arbroath United X1 (25) v Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (1) at Lochlands
Arbroath United X1 190 for 1 (40 overs, B Plomer 72no, R D Cameron 50no, D Sinclair 46)
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 43 (M J Gibson 7 for 15)

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (3) v Strathmore X1 (25) at Forthill
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 deducted five points per rule 16.1
Strathmore X1 213 for 7 (40 overs, E Taylor 71, K Gibb 41; K Narayanan 4 for 29)
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 145 (38.5 overs, C Garden 78, J Girolami sen 19; A Sturrock 3 for 7, C G McDonald 3 for 20)

Montrose (20) v Meigle X1 (8) at Union Park
Montrose deducted five points per rule 16.1
Montrose 126 (38.1 overs, S K Devnani 22, A Das 20; C J P Clark 2 for 12, A J Neave 2 for 14, M McLeod 2 for 23)
Meigle X1 51  (16 overs, C J P Clark31; Nadeem 3 for 19, B G Gourlay 3 for 25)

Sun. 17th August

Arbroath United X1 v Montrose at Lochlands - No Decision - Rain
Match abandoned after 29 overs.
Montrose 88 for 4 (29 overs, K F Christie 26; C N Ross 2 for 12)

Dalnacraig (25) v Brechin Buccaneers (1) at Dalnacraig
Brechin Buccaneers 64 (20.4 overs, S Barker 20; H Amin 2 for 1, P Rodgers 2 for 20)
Dalnacraig 65 for 0 (16.4 overs, J Amin 30no, D Milne 24no)

Meigle X1 (25) v Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (6) at Victory Park
Match reduced to 30 overs a side
Meigle X1 168 for 5 (30 overs, M MacLeod 56no, A J Neave 42no, C J P Clark 33; J McCabe 3 for 53)
Arrowdawn Gordonians 87 for 6 (30 overs, A Seymour 19; M Scott 4 for 19)

Sun. 10th August

Dalnacraig v Strathmore X1 at Dalnacraig - Postponed - Rain

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 v Brechin Buccaneers at Forthill - Postponed - Rain

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (9) v Montrose (25) at Countesswells
Match reduced to 20 overs a side (Rain)
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 125 for 6 (20 overs, P Prattipati  41, J Stark 34, A Seymour 21no, C C Petrie 3 for 13, Niven 2 for 8)
Montrose 126 for 5 (16.1 overs, B Gourlay 59, C C Petrie 31no; J McCabe 2 for 10)



Sun. 3rd August

Dalnacraig (25) v Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (7) at Dalnacraig
Dalnacraig 202 for 8 (40 overs, M Saghir 45, J Sampson sen 27, F Saeed 26; J Sim 3 for 42)
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 113 (39 overs, I Lockhart 33; H Amin 2 for 25)

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (5) v Brechin Buccaneers (25) at Countesswells.
Arrowdawn Gordonians deducted 5 points per rule 16.1
Brechin Buccaneers 133 (37 overs, S Barker 82; J Stark 2 for 23, M Hussain 2 for 24, A Mundin 2 for 25)
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 123 (T Diamond 44, P Prattipati 30; D Elliot 4 for 7. G Galt 2 for 32, Vishwan 2 for 35)


Strathmore X1 (25) v Meigle X1 (9) at Lochside
Meigle X1 150 for 5 (40 overs, A J Neave 53no, C J P Clark 20, R Clark 20; U Ahmed 2 for 27)
Strathmore X1 153 for 7 (39.4 overs, M D Simpson 92no; A J Neave 3 for 27, S Bruce 2 for 30)


Sun. 27th July

Arbroath United X1 v Brechin Buccaneers at Lochlands - No Decision
Match abandoned after 45.2 overs - Rain
Brechin Buccaneers 149 for 8 (40 overs, S Barker 40, R A Nicoll 26no, G Galt 25; M C K Robb 2 for 19, P Stewart 2 for 24)
Arbroath United 24 for 1 (5.2 overs)

Dalnacraig (25) v Montrose (7) at Dalnacraig
Dalnacraig 167 for 6 (40 overs, Shaz 49, W Hardie 35, S Ejaz 24; Nadeen 2 for 26, B G Gourlay 2 for 28)
Montrose 148 (37.1 overs, K F Christie 59, S K Devnani 31; H Hardie 3 for 15, Shaz 3 for 22)

Sun. 20th July

Dalnacraig (5) v Arbroath United X1 (25) at Dalancraig
Dalnacraig 119 for 8 (40 overs, F Saeed 46; B C Carnegie 3 for 13, J A Burnett 3 for 20)
Arbroath United X1 120 for 3 (20.3 overs, H G Carnegie 38, R D Cameron 35)

Meigle X1 (25) v Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (9) at Victory Park
Meigle X1 145 (39 overs, C J P Clark 52, P Bruce 28; J Sim 3 for 27, B Walker 2 for 31)
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 93 (37 overs, G Gemmill 30; R Neave 4 for 15, C J P Clark 3 for 7)

Strathmore X1 (12) v Montrose (25) at Union Park
Montrose 158 (39 overs, K F Christie 65, C C Petrie 17; A K McKay 2 for 9, M Evans 2 for 36)
Strathmore X1 154 (35.4 overs, A Sturrock 61, N J L Milton 39; B G Gourlay 4 for 26, A P Hornsey 2 for 15)

Sun. 13th July

Strathmore X1 (25) v Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (5) at Lochside
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 79 (28.3 overs, A Seymour 18; C G McDonald 4 for 19, A K McKay 3 for 6)
Strathmore X1 80 for 6 (18.1 overs, N J L Milton 25, C G McDonald 20no; A Lowden 2 for 15)

Sun. 6th July

Dalnacraig (4) v Meigle X1 (25) at Dalnacraig
Dalnacraig 118 (34 overs, S Ejaz 23; C Jollands 3 for 12, C Morrison 2 for 22)
Meigle X1 121 for 2 (20 overs, C Jollands 45no, C Leese 38)

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (25) v Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (10) at Forthill
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 130 (33 overs, G Gemmill 47, C Cook 26; M Jones 4 for 20, J McCabe 2 for 8)
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 114 (34.4 overs, V Ravindan 24; C Cook 3 for 18, T Jarron 2 for 9, J Sim 2 for 23)

Strathmore X1 (25) v Brechin Buccaneers (4) at Lochside
Brechin Buccaneers 83 (21.5 overs. S Barker 41; G G Hewitson 4 for 20, M Evans 2 for 20)
Strathmore X1 85 for 4 (28 overs, M Evans 28no; J Harrison 3 for 30)
?



Sun. 29th June

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (3) v Arbroath United X1 (25) at Forthill
Match reduced to 35 overs a side (rain)
Arbroath United X1 251 for 5 (35 overs, R D Cameron 94, D Sinclair 60, B Plomer 26; J Sim 3 for 31)
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 41 (20.1 overs, P Stewart 3 for 7, J A Burnett 3 for 8, M J Gibson 2 for 9)

Montrose (25) v Brechin Buccaneers (6) at Union Park
Brechin Buccaneers 143 (35.5 overs, S Barker 37, J McIntosh 20; C J Petrie 5 for 35, A P Hornsey 2 for 21)
Montrose 144 for 4 (34.5 overs, B G Gourlay 50, K F Christie 31, S K Devnani 23no; D Elliot 2 for 12)

Sun. 22nd June

Arbroath United X1 (25) v Strathmore X1 (7) at Lochlands
Arbroath United X1 157 for 5 (40 overs, R D Hogg 37, E C Rosie 31, M S Robb 20no; C G McDonald 2 for 19)
Strathmore X1 131 (37.2 overs, Umar Ahmed 43, D Orr 21; M C K Robb 3 for 2)

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (10) v Meigle X1 (25) at Countesswells
Meigle X1 183 (38 overs, A J Neave 84no, M Lockley 36; J Stark 3 for 12)
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 114 (40 overs, T Whittaker 34, M Hussain 17; S Bruce 3 for 11, C Dickson 2 for 10)

Montrose (25) v Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (1) at Union Park
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 45 (29.3 overs, B G Gourlay 3 for 6, S Gummadi 3 for 6)
Montrose 46 for 2 (7 overs, B G Gourlay 25)

Sun. 15th June

Brechin Buccaneers (25) v Dalnacraig (6) at Guthrie Park
Brechin Buccaneers 82 for 9 (40 overs, F Saeed 24; J Amin 2 for 4, H Raseed 2 for 16)
Dalnacraig 52 (28 overs, Vishwan 3 for 17, C Holland 3 for 19)

Meigle X1 v Strathmore X1 at Victory Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Sun. 8th June

Brechin Buccaneers (4) v Arbroath United X1 (25) at Guthrie Park
Arbroath United X1 172 for 6 (40 overs, R D Hogg 48, R D Cameron 40, M C K Robb 26no; D Elliott 2 for 19)
Brechin Buccaneers 64 (16.5 overs, D Elliott 34; J A Burnett 7 for 27)

Dalnacraig (25) v Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (10) at Dalnacraig
Dalnacraig  158  (35 overs, D W Hunter 50, J Amin 37; A Das jr 5 for 23)
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 123 (34 overs, M Bhandari 60, J Stark 19; H Hardie 6 for 19, D W Hunter 2 for 6)

Strathmore X1 v Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 at Lochside - No Decision
Match abandoned after 40 overs
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 78 (31 overs, G Gemmell 28no; A Sturrock 3 for 18, K Gibb 2 for 14)


Sun. 1st June

Brechin Buccaneers (4) v Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (25) at Guthrie Park
Brechin Buccaneers 109 (28.5 overs, S Barker 41, G Masterton 16;  M Sargeant 5 for 13, A Cameron 2 for 12, C Walker 2 for 17)
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 110 for 2 (23.2 overs, C Robertson 63no, A Cameron 28; C Holland 2 for 23)

Meigle X1 (6) v Arbroath United X1 (25) at Victory Park
match reduced to 35 overs a side
Meigle X1 124 (33.5 overs, A Neave 33, D Leese 23; B Plomer 3 for 2, P Stewart 2 for 32)
Arbroath United X1 127 for 4 (32.4 overs, R D Hogg 34, B Plomer 30; A Neave 2 for 11)

Montrose (25) v Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (4) at Union Park
Arrowdawn Gordonians 102 for 8 (40 overs, M Lockhart 20no, J Mundin 19; C J Petrie 3 for 8, D J Gourlay 3 for 19)
Montrose 103 for 1 (25 overs, B G Gourlay 40no, S K Devnani 32no)

Sun. 25th May

Arbroath United X1 (25) v Dalnacraig (7) at Lochlands
Arbroath United X1 132 for 7 (40 overs, D C Bridges 56no, M S Robb 16
Dalnacraig 124 (38.1 overs, D Bancroft 44, J Amin 37; J A Burnett 3 for 17, M C K Robb 2 for 21)

Brechin Buccaneers v Strathmore X1 at Guthrie Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1(25) v Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (0) at Countesswells
Match conceded by Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1


Sun. 18th May

Brechin Buccaneers (25) v Montrose (9) at Guthrie Park
Brechin Buccaneers 114 (35 overs, A Walker 47 R Lubbe 18;S Gummadi 3 for 20 A Hornsey 3 for 34, D J Gourlay 2 for 19)
Montrose  93  (36.5 overs, S K Devnani 31; B Thomson 3 for 9, C Holland 3 for 21, J McIntosh 2 for 8)

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 (6) v Arbroath United X1 (25) at Countesswells
Arbroath United X1 200 for 6 (40 overs, B Plomer 47, B A Carnegie 37; J McCanbe 2 for 16)
Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 121  (30 overs, S Rowell 34, A Seymour 27, A Dolman 23; B A Carnegie 4 for 21)

Meigle X1 (25) v Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (9) at Victory Park
Meigle X1 177 for 8 (40 overs, M Lockley 44, T Duff 36, C J P Clark 33; F McNicol 2 for 5, F Ross 2 for 23)
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 155 for 5 (40 overs, C Robertson 58, C Walker 35, C Garden 20; C J P Clark 2 for 12)

Strathmore X1 (25) v Dalnacraig (8) at Lochside
Dalnacraig 134 for 9 (40 overs, S Mohammed 31, A G McLaren 26; C G McDonald 4 for 34, A K McKay 2 for 16)
Strathmore X1 138 for 7 (38.3 overs, A K McKay 35no, C G McDonald 32no, D Sneddon 22; S Mohammed 3 for 24)



Sun. 11th May

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 v Dalnacraig at Forthill - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 v Strathmore X1 at Countesswells - Postponed - Ground conditions

Meigle X1 (7) v Brechin Buccaneers (25) at Victory Park
Brechin Buccaneers 134  (33.3 overs, S Barker 48, A Walker 25, R Lubbe 23; C Dickson 3 for 37, F Barron 2 for 18 
Meigle X1 43  (21.1 overs, G Galt 3 for 5, B Thomson 3 for 14, R Lubbe 3 for 15)

Montrose v Arbroath United X1 at Union Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions 



Sun. 4th May

Brechin Buccaners  v Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 at Guthrie Park - Postponed - Ground Conditions

Meigle X1 (25) v Montrose (8) at Victory Park
Montrose 132 for 7 (40 overs, S K Devnani 40, C J Petrie 23; C Clark 2 for 9, A Bruce 2 for 19)
Meigle X1 136 for 7 (37.4 overs, A Bruce 39, R Clark 29no, D Gourlay 3 for 17)


Sun. 27th April

Arbroath United X1 (25) v Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1 (5) at Lochlands
Arbroath United X1 159 for 3 (40 overs, D C Bridges 66no, M C K Robb 30no, R D Hogg 26)
Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1  102 (33.4 overs, C Robertson 24, C Walker 19; A W E McGill 3 for 17, J A Burnett 3 for 21, R D Cameron 2 for 10, P Stewart 2 for 16)

Montrose v Strathmore X1 at Lathallan - Postponed